President of the Republic of Western Armenia visited the Kingdom of Sweden
From April 30 to May 3, 2017, at the invitation of the Chairman of the Union of Armenians of Sweden, Deputy of the National Assembly (Parliament) of Western Armenia Sarkis Gasparian, the President of the Republic of Western Armenia, the Chairman of the National Council of Armenians of Western Armenia, Armenak Abrahamyan, paid a working visit to the Kingdom of Sweden, where Met with leaders of Armenian and Assyrian community organizations. Meetings were also held with the deputies of the Riksdag (Parliament) of the Kingdom of Sweden.
During numerous meetings, Armenak Abrahamyan spoke about the history of Western Armenia, the formation of the institutions of state power of the Republic of Western Armenia as a continuation country, the main directions of foreign policy, the situation in the Middle East, especially in Syria, as well as the rights of Western Armenia and Armenians of Western Armenia, as the indigenous population of Western Armenia – a territory temporarily occupied by Turkey and the Middle East region.
The press service of the Parliament of Western Armenia.